At a glance
The options and their ranges
General estimates only. A program and the local market set the actual price.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Handoff Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Basics First$150 to $350 per package→In-Home Follow-Up$100 to $200 per lesson→Obedience Packages$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Read each option

Board and Train
A board and train stay means the dog lives with a trainer for a set period while skills are taught each day.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Handoff Lessons
A stay only works if the household can use the skills.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Basics First
Young puppies have needs that a long stay may not meet well, such as frequent outings and plenty of sleep.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Follow-Up
A trainer who visits your home can see where skills slip.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Obedience Packages
Many families choose weekly lessons over a stay, since the dog stays home and the owner learns each step.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Some problems, such as fear or reactivity, are not good fits for a standard stay.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →Reading the guide
Straight talk about stays.
Published by K9PN, with limits spelled out in the Disclaimer.